Club Awards

 

2017 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class - Showroom

Gold Award

John Harrington – 1971 Grabber Green Boss 351 Fastback
Michael Smith – 1969 Emerald Green

Original Class - Driven

Gold Award

Nick Maditianos – 1970 Grabber Orange Boss 302 Fastback
John Harrington - 1970 Medium Blue Mach I Fastback
Daniel Rametta – 1965 Vintage Burgundy GT Coupe
Robert Stent – 2002 True Blue Convertible

Silver Award

John Harrington – 1970 Grabber Yellow Boss 302 Fastback
Anthony Cardinale – 1966 Nightmist Blue Fastback

Modified Class – Driven

Gold Award

Dorothy Cremona – 1967 Gun Metal Grey Fastback

Silver Award

Stephen White – 1970 Electric Orange Fastback

Bronze Award

Anthony Howe – 1970 Black Fastback


KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Robert Stent – 2002 True Blue Convertible

Shelby Nationals Concours Trophy Winners

GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Fred Pascale – 1968 Shelby GT500KR Blue

Original Class

Gold Award – Showroom

Fred Pascale – 1968 Shelby GT500KR Acapulco Blue

Gold Award - Driven

Nez Demaj - 1967 Shelby GT500 Dark Moss Green

Silver Award
Andre Stoffers – 1966 Shelby GT350 Wimbledon White

GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Graham Bell - 1966 Shelby GT350 Fastback Red

 

Show’n’Shine Class
Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang and elevated to Concours judging – Colin Falso 66 Vintage Burgundy Coupe
Runner Up Most Outstanding Mustang – Darren Page 70 Fastback Red
Best Convertible – Angelo Cardamone 66 Green Convertible
Runner-Up Best Convertible – Mark Curnow 65 Honey Gold Convertible
Best Fastback/Sportsroof – Darren Page 70 Fastback Red
Runner-Up Best Fastback/Sportsroof
- Bruce Roscrow 70 Grabber Blue Boss 302 Fastback
- Jim Mamos 65 Fastback Red
Best Hardtop – Colin Falso 66 Vintage Burgundy Coupe
Runner-Up Best Hardtop – Graham Land 66 Coupe Sauterne Gold
Best Mustang 2005–2014 – Phillip Borg 08 Coupe Black
Best Mustang Post 2015 – Peter Alderson 16 Convertible Red
Best Shelby – Brain James 66 Black with Gold stripes GT350 Fastback
Best Late Model Shelby Mustang – Peter Bitzios 17 Magnetic Grey GT500 Coupe
Steve Lond memorial Encouragement Award – Jim Mamos 67 Coupe Blue
Mustang Round Up Director’s Award – Phillip Rowan 68 Californian Special Coupe Gold
President’s Award – Ron Cremona 69 Blue Boss Fastback

 


2016 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class - Showroom

Gold Award

Peter & Sue James – 1965 Twilight Turquoise GT Fastback

 

Bronze Award

Chris Black – 1972 Green Mach I SportsRoof

 

Original Class - Driven

Gold Award

Nick Maditianos – 1970 Grabber Orange Boss 302 Fastback

John Harrington -1970 Blue Mach I Fastback

Daniel Rametta – 1965 Vintage Burgundy GT Coupe

Bronze Award

Jim Mamos – 1965 Turquoise Coupe

Modified Class – Driven

 Gold Award

Dorothy Cremona – 1967 Gun Metal Grey Fastback

Silver Award

Stephen White – 1970 Electric Orange Fastback

 

KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Peter & Sue James – 1965 Twilight Turquoise GT Fastback

Shelby Nationals Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class

Gold Award & GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Graham Bell - 1966 Shelby GT350 Fastback Red

 

 

Show’n’Shine Class

Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang and

elevated to Concours judging - Mick Rommeril 02 Coupe Red

Runner Up Most Outstanding Mustang – Darren Page 70 Fastback Red

Best Convertible – Angelo Cardamone 66 Green Convertible


Best Fastback/Sportsroof – Darren Page 70 Fastback Red

Runner-Up Best Fastback/Sportsroof- Jim Mamos 65 Fastback Red

Best Hardtop – Graham Land 66 Coupe Sauterne Gold

Best Mustang 1979-2004 – Mick Rommeril 02 Coupe Red

Best Mustang Post 2005 – Peter Alderson 16 Convertible Red


Best Shelby – Rob Erzetic 66 Black with Gold stripes GT350 Fastback

Best Late Model Shelby Mustang – Graham Bell 07 GT500 Coupe

Steve Lond memorial Encouragement Award – Alan Dowel 69 Fastback Blue

Mustang Round Up Director’s Award – Michael Smith 69 Emerald Jade Fastback

President’s Award – Bruce Roscrow 70 Grabber Blue Boss 302 Fastback


2014 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class

Gold Award

Bill Cant – 1966 Sauterne Gold GT Fastback
Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe

Silver Award

Adam Richmond – 1966 Emberglo GT Convertible
Bill Cant – 1965 Ragoon Red Fastback

Bronze Award

Daniel Stoffers – 1969 Acapulco Blue Boss 302 Fastback

 KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe

Show’n’Shine Class

Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang – Stephen White ’70 Orange Fastback
Best Restomod – Dorothy Cremone ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Restored – Paul Papas Silver Jade Fastback
 Best Fastback/Sportsroof - Phillip Crack  ’66 Black Fastback
Best Hardtop – Jarrod Witcombe ’66 Black Coupe
Best Engine Bay – Rob Garnsworthy ’70 Yellow Fastback
Best Body & Paint – Ronnie Cremone ’09 Red Fastback
Best Interior – Travis Folwell ’89 Black Coupe
Best Mustang 1979-2004 - Mick Romeril ’02 Red Coupe
Best Late Model Shelby Mustang - Nick Bilyj ’12 Red Coupe – S/Snake
Mustangs of Melbourne Encouragement Award – Con Kimonidis ’69 Blue Fastback
Concours Director’s Award –Bruce Roscrow ’70 Blue Fastback
Head Judge’s Award – Graham Land ’66 Gold Coupe

 


 

2014 Mustang Nationals Results

Note: all award recipients are listed in surname order within their categories

CONCOURS THROUGHBREAD CLASS AWARD.
THE FOLLOWING ENTRIES TIED FOR THE GOLD AWARD

Brett & Angie Lonnee(SA)      1970 Calypso Coral Boss 302 Sports Roof
Bev & Vic Newland (QLD)       1967 Red Fastback GT

CONCOURS ORIGINAL CLASS AWARDS

Gold      Ron Hoffman (SA)                  1971 Light Pewter Metallic Mach 1 Sports Roof
Gold      Peter James (VIC)                 1965 Twilight Turquoise Fastback GT
Gold      Sam Kafrouny (NSW)             1966 Nightmist Blue Fastback GT
Gold      Steve & Angela Lond (VIC)     1968 Raven Black Shelby GT350 Fastback
Gold      Denis & Karen Munden (SA)    1966 Silver Blue Metallic Hardtop
Gold      Vic & Bev Newland (QLD)       1969 Silver Jade Convertible GT
Gold      Fred & Marina Pascale (SA)    1968 Acapulco Blue Shelby GT500KR Fastback
Gold      Peter Rujanoski (VIC)            1966 Raven Black Convertible
Gold      Kym Turner (SA)                  1964½ Sunlight Yellow Hardtop

KEVIN MUSGRAVE MEMORIAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE IN ORIGINAL CLASS & ELEVATED TO THOROUGHBRED CLASS
Sam Kafrouny (NSW)                1966 Nightmist Blue Fastback

GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL SHELBY NATIONAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE
Fred & Marina Pascale (SA)                 1968 Acapulco Blue Shelby GT500KR Fastback
Silver        Mark Engleson (SA)            1964½ Poppy Red Hardtop
Silver        David Lofge (NSW)             1969 Gulfstream Aqua Mach 1 Sports Roof
Silver        Adam & Narelle Richmond (VIC)  1966 Ivy Green Metallic Hardtop GT

CONCOURS MODIFIED CLASS AWARDS
Gold          Joe & Bronwyn Capizzi (NSW)    1969 Candy Mix Red Coupe
Silver        Paul Brogan (TAS)              1972 Yellow Coupe
Silver        Greg Hadfield (VIC)             1966 Orange Hardtop
Bronze       Graeme Schulz (QLD)          1969 Blue Sports Roof

DISPLAY CLASS JUDGED – EARLY MODEL (Manufactured Date of 1964½ to 2002 Inclusive)
Top Car & Elevated to Concours Class   Brian & Dawn Wildman (SA)   2002 Barossa Red Cobra Convertible
Display Award     Dale & Mary Smith (SA)           1966 Black/Gold Fastback
Display Award     Rick & Maree Staehr (SA)        1966 Emberglo Hardtop
Display Award     Flynn & Lorraine Sullivan (SA)   1967 Silver Fastback
Display Award     Steven Tolhurst (VIC)             1966 Grey/Black Fastback

DISPLAY CLASS JUDGED – LATE MODEL (Manufactured Date of 2003 Onwards)
Top Car        Nick Bilyj (VIC)            2012 Red Convertible

LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN AWARD
Andrew & Sharon New (WA)            2012 Orange Boss Coupe

 


 

 2013 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class

Gold Award

Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe

Silver Award

Mark Pace - 1969 Silver Jade Fastback

Carl & Ben Heron - 1966 White Coupe

KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE

 Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe

2013 Shelby Nationals Concours Trophy Winners

Original Class

Gold Award

Nez Demaj - 1967 Shelby GT500 Fastback Dark Moss Green

Fred Pascale - 1968 Shelby GT500KR Fastback Blue

Rob Garnsworthy - 1966 Shelby GT350 Fastback Red

Bronze Award

Craig Dean -1968 Shelby GT500 Blue Fastback

GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE    

Fred Pascale - 1968 Shelby GT500KR Fastback Blue

Barry Bolton was awarded the "Metropolitan Mustang Member of the Year"

which he achieved by helping the club out during the year.

 

2013 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners

Show’n’Shine Class

Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang – Frank Fillipa    ’65 Red Convertible     
Most Outstanding Shelby Mustang – Ian Oates ’68 Red Fastback
Best Restomod – Jim Mamos ’65 Red Fastback
Best Restored - Stephen Tolhurst    ’66 Grey Fastback
Best Convertible - John Christou ’65 Red Convertible
Best Fastback/Sportsroof - Phillip Crack  ’66 Black Fastback
Best Hardtop – Edward Busuttil ’66 Red Coupe
Best Engine Bay – Paul Giordano ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Body & Paint - Barry Campbell ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Interior - Peter Bouts ’67 Grey Fastback
Best Mustang 1979-2004 - Mick Romeril ’02 Red Coupe
Best Post 2005 Mustang – Kirsty Bell ’08 Orange Coupe
Best Late Model Shelby Mustang - Nick Bilyj ’12 Red Coupe – S/Snake
Mustangs of Melbourne Encouragement Award – Dave  Neville    ’69 Red Fastback
Presidents Award – Graham Land ’66 Gold Coupe
Secretary’s Award – Darren Page ’70 Red Fastback
Treasurer’s Award – Vlado Loncaric ’66 Yellow Fastback
Ladies Choice Award – John Griffiths ’65 Silver/Blue Coupe
Concours Director’s Award – Theo Goutziotis ’65 Blue Fastback
Head Judge’s Award – Garry Anderson ’70 Gold Fastback   

2013 Member of the Year - Barry Bolton

 


 

2012 December Club Meeting Awards

Gold award in Original Class for his '68 Shelby GT-350 Steve Lond

Graham Bell Perpetual Award for highest points in Original Class - Steve Lond

Gold Award in Original Class for his  '68 Shelby GT-350 Convertible - Clint Hopper

Lino Avellino was awarded the "Metropolitan Mustang Member of the Year" which he achieved by helping the club out during the year.

2012 Victorian State Concours Trophy Winners
Original Class
Gold Award
Adam Richmond - 1966 Ivy Green GT Coupe
Joe Calleja – 1969 Black Boss 429 Fastback
Peter Rujanoski – 1966 Black GT Convertible
Silver Award
Bill Cant – 1965 Blue Fastback
Bill Cant – 1966 Red Fastback
Modified Class
Bronze Award
Ken Harrison – 1969 Black Jade Fastback

KEVIN MUSGRAVE AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE
Joe Calleja – 1969 Black Boss 429 Fastback

Shelby Nationals Concours Trophy Winners
Original Class
Gold Award
Steve Lond - 1968 Shelby GT350 Fastback Black
Bernadette Hopper - 1968 Shelby GT350 Convertible Red
Bronze Award
George Mariotti -1965 Shelby GT350 White Fastback

GRAHAM BELL PERPETUAL AWARD FOR CONCOURS EXCELLENCE
Steve Lond - 1968 Shelby GT350 Fastback Black
Garnet Judd Memorial Award Most Outstanding Mustang – Jim Mamos 1965 Green Fastback
Most Outstanding Shelby Mustang – Theo Angeloglov ’67 Green Fastback
Best Restomod – Mark Cowan ’65 Red Fastback
Best Restored - Jeremy Davis ’67 Green Fastback
Best Convertible - Kon Dimopoulos ’65 White Convertible
Best Fastback/Sportsroof - Mick Broderick ’69 Red Mach 1
Best Hardtop - Graham Land ’66 Gold Coupe
Best Engine Bay – Jim Mamos ’65 Redk Fastback
Best Body & Paint - Michael Howman ’69 Yellow Fastback
Best Interior - Phillip Crack ’66 Black Fastback
Best Mustang 1979-2004 - Mick Romeril ’02 Red Convertible
Best Post 2005 Mustang – Graham Bell ’07 Boss 302 Orange Coupe
Best Late Model Shelby Mustang - Ronnie Cremona ’09 Red Fastback
Best Presented Motorsport Mustang – Craig Dean ’13 Blue Coupe
Mustangs of Melbourne Encouragement Award – David Neville ’69 Red Fastback
Presidents Award – Stan Getsios ’66 Maroon Coupe
Secretary’s Award – John Christou ’65 Red Convertible
Treasurer’s Award – Peter Bouts ’67 Grey Fastback
Ladies Choice Award – Mark Pace ’69 Silver Jade Mach 1
Concours Director’s Award – Chris Lenihan ’70 Calypso Coral Fastback
Head Judge’s Award – Bruce Roscrow ’70 Boss 302 Blue Fastback
Best Late Model Shelby - Ron & Dorothy Cremona - 2010 Shelby GT-500 SuperSnake
Best Early Model Shelby - Theo Angeloglou - 1967 Shelby GT-500